Privacy Policy

This website is provided and managed by BECKER MINTY Pty Ltd [ABN 94 123 399 691] and its associated entities and businesses, including  BECKER MINTY and BECKER MINTY WOMAN stores, VELLUTO ONE Pty Ltd and VELLUTO Champagne and Wine Bar (“BECKER MINTY”).

BECKER MINTY is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and  the National Privacy Principles.  We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of personal and financial information and have  policies and security measures to protect the information you provide to us.

This privacy policy outlines how and when personal information is collected, sued, stored and distributed by BECKER MINTY in Australia.

When you register online with BECKER MINTY, use our online store, or choose to submit your details when visiting our website, or visiting or purchasing from a BECKER MINTY store, you give us your consent to process and use such submitted personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

BECKER MINTY collects personal information from visitors to its stores, its website and on-line store. 

The  personal information collected includes title, name, address, telephone and fax numbers and  email addresses when that information is knowingly provided.  BECKER MINTY may ask you for personal information when you shop at our stores or online, subscribe to our mailing list, register on our website or order or enquire about any product or service of BECKER MINTY. 

You must not provide personal information to BECKER MINTY about another person, unless that person has authorised you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person.

The BECKER MINTY website is accessible to people of all ages. However, we are mindful that some customers who register as members may be under the age of 18. In the interests of their personal safety, we urge children to check with their parents before entering personal information on any website and ask parents to discuss these issues with their children.

What do we do with your information?

If you give us your personal information, at one of our stores or online, then with your consent BECKER MINTY will use this information to keep you informed of our special events and promotions, to register you with our website, to administer our website services, and/or to process any orders you may place online. Otherwise, we may use the information you provide us only to review our performance and to improve our services to you, or to communicate with you about your order if you have placed an online order.

We will send you announcements or communications by email only if you give us your permission to do so by either giving the appropriate consent on our website or by submitting your email address into our Point Of Sale system in one of our stores.

Will we share your information with others?

BECKER MINTY will not disclose your personal information to other persons or organizations unless we have your consent, we need to provide the information in order to provide the product or service requested by you, we need to send your information to third parties contracted byBECKER MINTY or we are required to or authroised by law.

Security

BECKER MINTY uses appropriate security measures to protect the information you provide to us. However, while we take reasonable steps to protect this personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, you accept that no Internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be secure from access by unintended recipients and you will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this breach is due to our negligence.

Access, Accuracy and Retention

You are entitled to request access to and correction of all personal information you provide us.  You may ask that  your name and personal information be removed from the BECKER MINTY marketing list at any time by contacting us on telephone number +61 (0)2 9380 5950 or by contacting us at the email or mailing addresses listed below.

If you are registered with BECKER MINTY on our website and would like us to remove you from our marketing database, please email info@beckerminty.com.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information a web site can send to your computer’s browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our web site more user friendly, and to give you a better experience when you return to the website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you do not have to accept them and may set your browser to refuse them. If you do not disable cookies, you consent to our collection and storage of any of your personal information such cookies contain.

Acceptance of privacy Policy and Modifications

By accessing and using the BECKER MINTY website (including purchasing items through our website and on-line store), or by submitting your personal information at a BECKER MINTY store, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this privacy policy. BECKER MINTY reserves the right occasionally to make changes to our privacy policy or practices. We will post the updated policy on our website, and thus we encourage you to review this page from time to time, particularly when using the online store.

If you are registered with us and would like to delete your registration and personal details from our database, please email info@beckerminty.com.

Contact Us

If you have any comments or queries regarding our privacy policy, please send an email to info@beckerminty.com or write to us at the following address:

BECKER MINTY

PO Box 1131

Potts Point

NSW  2011

Australia

© BECKER MINTY Pty Ltd ABN 94 123 399 691

All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced in any manner without express written permission of BECKER MINTY.