Login  /  Register

CUSTOMER SERVICE

SHIPPING DETAILS AND RETURNS POLICY

INTERNATIONAL & DOMESTIC SHIPPING

For deliveries within Australia we use Australia Post.

For all other countries we use Australia Post or TNT (upon request).

Delivery charges for these services will be calculated at the Checkout.

For oversized items, you will be directed to Customer Service for a quote. Please contact online@beckerminty.com should you require special services  e.g. same day delivery within the Sydney metro area, M-F subject to availability. 

Domestic Delivery Times

* Standard – allow 5-7 working days


* Express – allow 3-5 working days

International Delivery Times

   * New Zealand - allow 3 - 5 working days


* Rest of the World - allow 7 – 14 working days

Should your item not arrive within the estimated delivery time please contact our customer service team.

For international deliveries we will provide a tracking number within 24hrs of dispatch, so you know where your parcel is at all times.

Postal and delivery charges do not include taxes and duties which may be levied by customs in the country where the order is delivered.   You are responsible for any customs duties, foreign taxes or other fees which may be imposed.

BECKER MINTY welcomes your feedback. You may contact us during business hours, M-F 10.00am – 5.00pm (Australian Eastern Standard time) on +61 (0)2 9380 5950 or via email info@beckerminty.com.

RETURN POLICY FOR ONLINE PURCHASES

BECKER MINTY is bound by the Sale of Goods Act 1923(NSW), the Fair Trading Act 1987 (NSW) and the Trade Practices Act 1974 (Cth) in relation to returns. 

We do not offer exchange or return for Change of Mind, or on Sale items.

Please note, our photographs reproduce all colours as accurately as possible, however sometimes there may be slight variation to what you see on our web site. This can be due to photography lighting, computer picture resolution and individual monitor settings, and these variations will not be considered as a fault.

Products that are faulty or damaged may be returned WITHIN 14 DAYS OF RECEIPT of the products with proof of purchase. Should the item not be replaceable or repairable, we will notify you that a refund will be made. Refunds are made only to the credit card used to make the original purchase. Allow 14 days for the credit to be processed.

Returning a Domestic Delivery:

Please contact our Customer Service Team during business hours, M_F 10.00am – 5.00pm (Australian Eastern Standard time) on +61 (0)2 9380 5950 or email online@beckerminty.com advising the fault or nature of damage.

·      You must quote the invoice number for tracking of your return.

·      You will receive emailed confirmation that we will accept the return, along with the return address. Returns will not be accepted without this email.

·      Send items to BECKER MINTY, with a copy of the confirmation email and your invoice number.

·      BECKER MINTY will evaluate the faulty item and advise whether repair or replacement is possible, or if a refund will be made.

Returning an International Delivery

Please contact our Customer Service Team during business hours, M_F 10.00am – 5.00pm (Australian Eastern Standard time) on +61 (0)2 9380 5950 or email online@beckerminty.com.

PRODUCT WARRANTY

Any manufacturer's warranty that applies to a product will be honoured should the product be faulty.

Products that are faulty or damaged and that are not replaceable can be refunded WITHIN 14 DAYS OF RECEIPT of the products.

A copy of your original invoice receipt will be required for exchange, refund and warranty repair requests. Please see our returns policy and instructions above.

DISCLAIMER

To the fullest extent permitted by law and subject to any manufacturer’s product warranty, BECKER MINTY excludes any and all warranties (whether express or implied), including but not limited to warranties in relation to:- 

a.    Merchantability; and

b.    Fitness for purpose.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

To the fullest extent permitted by law, BECKER MINTY excludes any and all liability for any direct or indirect loss, damage, cost or expense, however or wherever incurred. Including but not limited to any loss, damage, cost or expense in relation to:-

        a.    Your use, misuse or reliance on any material on the website for the online store;

b.    Your inability to access or use the online store;

c.    The loss or modification of any information or material transmitted to or from the online store;

d.    The loss of confidentiality in any information or material transmitted to or from the online store;

e.    Any defect, technical problem or virus attached to or arising from your use of the online store;

f.      Any defect or technical problem relating to any product or service purchased through the online store;

g.    Any injury or illness you or any other person sustains as a result of using the online store or any product or service purchased through the online store;

h.    Any products or services displayed on the online store being unavailable; and

i.      The use or misuse of the online store and any products or services purchased.

 

If BECKER MINTY breaches any term, condition or warranty which is implied by law and cannot lawfully be excluded, the liability of BECKER MINTY is limited to either:-

 

a.    The resupply of the relevant product or service; or

b.    The payment to you of having the relevant product or service supplied again.

GENERAL

Placing an order using the online store is an offer to purchase BECKER MINTY goods and services.  BECKER MINTY may accept your order by processing your payment and arranging delivery to your nominated delivery address.  If for any reason (including if BECKER MINTY has insufficient stock to fulfill your order or where the goods have been discontinued), BECKER MINTY may decline to accept your order or any part of your order.

BECKER MINTY will not consider your order accepted until payment has been processed and approved and delivery arranged.

You warrant that all information provided by you to BECKER MINTY through the online store is accurate, complete and up to date and that you are authorized to use and disclose any such information.

BECKERT MINTY is not responsible for any costs associated with you accessing the online store and placing an order.

Title in any goods does not pass to you until you have paid all moneys owing to BECKER MINTY.

Risk in any goods ordered passes to you at the time they are delivered to the delivery address.

GST/TAXES

10% GST is included in the prices shown in the online store.

The GST will be deducted from international orders at the time of processing for payment.

Privacy Policy

This website is provided and managed by BECKER MINTY Pty Ltd [ABN 94 123 399 691] and its associated entities and businesses, including BECKER MINTY and BECKER MINTY WOMAN stores, VELLUTO ONE Pty Ltd and VELLUTO Champagne and Wine Bar (“BECKER MINTY”).

BECKER MINTY is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of personal and financial information and have policies and security measures to protect the information you provide to us.

This privacy policy outlines how and when personal information is collected, sued, stored and distributed by BECKER MINTY in Australia.

When you register online with BECKER MINTY, use our online store, or choose to submit your details when visiting our website, or visiting or purchasing from a BECKER MINTY store, you give us your consent to process and use such submitted personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

BECKER MINTY collects personal information from visitors to its stores, its website and on-line store.

The personal information collected includes title, name, address, telephone and fax numbers and email addresses when that information is knowingly provided.BECKER MINTY may ask you for personal information when you shop at our stores or online, subscribe to our mailing list, register on our website or order or enquire about any product or service of BECKER MINTY.

You must not provide personal information to BECKER MINTY about another person, unless that person has authorised you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person.

The BECKER MINTY website is accessible to people of all ages. However, we are mindful that some customers who register as members may be under the age of 18. In the interests of their personal safety, we urge children to check with their parents before entering personal information on any website and ask parents to discuss these issues with their children.

What do we do with your information?

If you give us your personal information, at one of our stores or online, then with your consent BECKER MINTY will use this information to keep you informed of our special events and promotions, to register you with our website, to administer our website services, and/or to process any orders you may place online. Otherwise, we may use the information you provide us only to review our performance and to improve our services to you, or to communicate with you about your order if you have placed an online order.

We will send you announcements or communications by email only if you give us your permission to do so by either giving the appropriate consent on our website or by submitting your email address into our Point Of Sale system in one of our stores.

Will we share your information with others?

BECKER MINTY will not disclose your personal information to other persons or organizations unless we have your consent, we need to provide the information in order to provide the product or service requested by you, we need to send your information to third parties contracted byBECKER MINTY or we are required to or authroised by law.

Security

BECKER MINTY uses appropriate security measures to protect the information you provide to us. However, while we take reasonable steps to protect this personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, you accept that no Internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be secure from access by unintended recipients and you will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this breach is due to our negligence.

Access, Accuracy and Retention

You are entitled to request access to and correction of all personal information you provide us.You may ask that your name and personal information be removed from the BECKER MINTY marketing list at any time by contacting us on telephone number +61 (0)2 9380 5950 or by contacting us at the email or mailing addresses listed below.

If you are registered with BECKER MINTY on our website and would like us to remove you from our marketing database, please email info@beckerminty.com.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information a web site can send to your computer’s browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our web site more user friendly, and to give you a better experience when you return to the website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you do not have to accept them and may set your browser to refuse them. If you do not disable cookies, you consent to our collection and storage of any of your personal information such cookies contain.

Acceptance of privacy Policy and Modifications

By accessing and using the BECKER MINTY website (including purchasing items through our website and on-line store), or by submitting your personal information at a BECKER MINTY store, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this privacy policy. BECKER MINTY reserves the right occasionally to make changes to our privacy policy or practices. We will post the updated policy on our website, and thus we encourage you to review this page from time to time, particularly when using the online store.

If you are registered with us and would like to delete your registration and personal details from our database, please email info@beckerminty.com.

Contact Us

If you have any comments or queries regarding our privacy policy, please send an email to info@beckerminty.com or write to us at the following address:

BECKER MINTY

PO Box 1131

Potts Point

NSW2011

Australia

© BECKER MINTY Pty Ltd ABN 94 123 399 691

All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced in any manner without express written permission of BECKER MINTY.